Professional Development League: Charlton Athletic U21 (#10) host Cardiff City U21 (#8). Recent form — Charlton Athletic U21: 2W 2D 1L; Cardiff City U21: 2W 2D 1L. The model sees a balanced match with no clear favourite.
PickLab model: Charlton Athletic U21 win 32%, draw 31%, Cardiff City U21 win 37%. Expected goals: Charlton Athletic U21 1.57 – 1.47 Cardiff City U21 (total 3.0). Most likely score: 1–1 (14%). Both teams to score: 62%. Over 2.5 goals: 56%.
Generated automatically from the PickLab statistical model and recent results. Not betting advice.
Match outcome
1X2 · Poisson + Dixon–Coles
32%Charlton Athletic U21 win
=31%Draw
37%Cardiff City U21 winHighest estimate
Estimated probabilities, not betting odds. Rounded to total 100%.
Goals & scorelines
Expected goals and market probabilities
Charlton Athletic U211.57xG1.47Cardiff City U21
Most likely scores1–113.9%1–28.4%0–07.5%
80%Over 1.5
56%Over 2.5
36%Over 3.5
62%Both score
Test your own markets
Tick Over 2.5, Both teams to score, a correct score or any combination and see the probability from the v2 model.
The model projects 3.04 combined goals. Its estimated probability of at least two goals is 80%. It is featured because it ranks among the three highest estimated probabilities in the eligible eight-pick shortlist; this is not a measure of betting value.
★ #278%
Cardiff City U21 to score
The model projects 1.47 goals for Cardiff City U21 and calculates a 78% chance they score at least once. It is featured because it ranks among the three highest estimated probabilities in the eligible eight-pick shortlist; this is not a measure of betting value.
★ #376%
Charlton Athletic U21 to score
The model projects 1.57 goals for Charlton Athletic U21 and calculates a 76% chance they score at least once. It is featured because it ranks among the three highest estimated probabilities in the eligible eight-pick shortlist; this is not a measure of betting value.
More selections
4
Cardiff City U21 or Draw
68%
5
Charlton Athletic U21 or Draw
63%
6
Both teams to score
62%
7
Cardiff City U21 2+ goals
45%
8
Under 4.5 goals
81%
Featured picks may overlap (for example a team scoring and over 1.5 goals). A high probability does not mean good betting value.
League baseline. Expected goals start from this competition’s real scoring averages at home (2.07) and away (1.76) per match.
Attack and defence ratings. Each team is rated against that baseline from the season table and its last 20 matches, with older matches fading (half-life ~90 days).
Opponent adjustment. Goals against weak defences count less, goals against strong ones count more.
Regression to the mean. Small samples are pulled toward the league average so one big result does not distort the estimate.
Poisson + Dixon–Coles. Expected goals generate a probability for every scoreline; a low-score correction fixes the known underestimation of draws and 1-0 / 0-1 / 1-1.
Markets. 1X2, totals and both-teams-to-score are read from that scoreline grid.
0.86 / 0.81Charlton Athletic U21 attack / defence
0.97 / 0.80Cardiff City U21 attack / defence
Ratings are relative to the league average (1.00). Attack above 1 scores more than average; defence above 1 concedes more.
A statistical model, not a trained AI. It does not know about injuries, lineups, motivation or odds. Use it as one more data point.