Premier League International Cup AI statistical preview

Match preview

Premier League International Cup: Leicester City U21 host Sporting CP B. Recent form — Leicester City U21: 1W 2D 2L; Sporting CP B: 4W 0D 1L. The model sees a balanced match with no clear favourite.

PickLab model: Leicester City U21 win 31%, draw 26%, Sporting CP B win 43%. Expected goals: Leicester City U21 1.22 – 1.47 Sporting CP B (total 2.7). Most likely score: 1–1 (12%). Both teams to score: 54%. Over 2.5 goals: 50%.

Generated automatically from the PickLab statistical model and recent results. Not betting advice.

Match outcome

1X2 · Poisson model
31%Leicester City U21 win
=26%Draw
43%Sporting CP B winHighest estimate

Estimated probabilities, not betting odds. Rounded to total 100%.

Goals & scorelines

Expected goals and market probabilities
Leicester City U211.22xG1.47Sporting CP B
Most likely scores1–112.2%0–110%1–28.9%
75%Over 1.5
50%Over 2.5
28%Over 3.5
54%Both score

Test your own markets

Tick Over 2.5, Both teams to score, a correct score or any combination and see the probability from the v2 model.

Open in Predictor

Form & trends

Last completed matches

How this prediction is built

  1. Recent results. Last 20 completed matches of each team, weighted so newer matches count more.
  2. Home and away form. Goals scored and conceded are weighted by venue.
  3. Poisson goal model. Expected goals for both sides generate a probability for every scoreline up to 12–12.
  4. Markets. Probabilities for 1X2, totals and both-teams-to-score come from that scoreline grid.

A statistical model, not a trained AI. It does not know about injuries, lineups, motivation or odds. Use it as one more data point.

Match center, lineups & H2H