NB III - Southwest: MTK Budapest II (#9) host Kaposvar (#2). Recent form — MTK Budapest II: 2W 0D 3L; Kaposvar: 2W 1D 2L. The model sees a balanced match with no clear favourite.
PickLab model: MTK Budapest II win 40%, draw 29%, Kaposvar win 31%. Expected goals: MTK Budapest II 2.00 – 1.42 Kaposvar (total 3.4). Most likely score: 1–1 (12%). Both teams to score: 67%. Over 2.5 goals: 63%.
Generated automatically from the PickLab statistical model and recent results. Not betting advice.
Match outcome
1X2 · Poisson + Dixon–Coles
40%MTK Budapest II winHighest estimate
=29%Draw
31%Kaposvar win
Estimated probabilities, not betting odds. Rounded to total 100%.
Goals & scorelines
Expected goals and market probabilities
MTK Budapest II2.00xG1.42Kaposvar
Most likely scores1–112.3%2–27.7%1–27.5%
84%Over 1.5
63%Over 2.5
43%Over 3.5
67%Both score
Test your own markets
Tick Over 2.5, Both teams to score, a correct score or any combination and see the probability from the v2 model.
The model projects 3.42 combined goals. Its estimated probability of at least two goals is 84%. It is featured because it ranks among the three highest estimated probabilities in the eligible eight-pick shortlist; this is not a measure of betting value.
★ #283%
MTK Budapest II to score
The model projects 2.00 goals for MTK Budapest II and calculates a 83% chance they score at least once. It is featured because it ranks among the three highest estimated probabilities in the eligible eight-pick shortlist; this is not a measure of betting value.
★ #378%
Kaposvar to score
The model projects 1.42 goals for Kaposvar and calculates a 78% chance they score at least once. It is featured because it ranks among the three highest estimated probabilities in the eligible eight-pick shortlist; this is not a measure of betting value.
More selections
4
MTK Budapest II or Draw
69%
5
Both teams to score
67%
6
Kaposvar or Draw
60%
7
MTK Budapest II 2+ goals
53%
8
Under 4.5 goals
75%
Featured picks may overlap (for example a team scoring and over 1.5 goals). A high probability does not mean good betting value.
League baseline. Expected goals start from this competition’s real scoring averages at home (2.49) and away (1.40) per match.
Attack and defence ratings. Each team is rated against that baseline from the season table and its last 20 matches, with older matches fading (half-life ~90 days).
Opponent adjustment. Goals against weak defences count less, goals against strong ones count more.
Regression to the mean. Small samples are pulled toward the league average so one big result does not distort the estimate.
Poisson + Dixon–Coles. Expected goals generate a probability for every scoreline; a low-score correction fixes the known underestimation of draws and 1-0 / 0-1 / 1-1.
Markets. 1X2, totals and both-teams-to-score are read from that scoreline grid.
1.11 / 0.81MTK Budapest II attack / defence
1.26 / 0.67Kaposvar attack / defence
Ratings are relative to the league average (1.00). Attack above 1 scores more than average; defence above 1 concedes more.
A statistical model, not a trained AI. It does not know about injuries, lineups, motivation or odds. Use it as one more data point.